Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how  E. Ruys & Company Limited (Ruys & Co) collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information.

Ruys & Co will collect and hold personal information that you provide, or that you authorise us to obtain from other sources, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

The information is collected to evaluate the insurance you seek.  We only collect personal information that is necessary to carry out our functions

The intended recipient of the information is Ruys & Co and selected insurers

We may share personal information with our regulator, the Financial Markets Authority (FMA), oversight agency, or complaints body as required by law

It may be necessary for Ruys & Co to distribute information to other parties for the purpose of risk evaluation, underwriting, noting of financial interest, Claims, IT Services, regulation requirements or the law

We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law

It is not compulsory to give us information about you, it is voluntary. If you choose not to give the information, Ruys & Co will not be able to provide financial advice

You have rights to access, and correction of, this information subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020

To request access to, or to correct your personal information, please contact us on trevor@ruys.co.nz

If you would like to provide us with feedback, or make a complaint, you can do so here

 

Web server statistics

Our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server IP address
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the browser you are viewing the site with
  • the referring URL / website e.g. a search engine

Recording of details

We will only record your email address or other details you provide if you send us a message to request more information, for example by signing up for our newsletter or emailing an enquiry.

Your details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will never be added to any mailing list without your prior permission. We will not use or disclose your details to a third-party without your consent.

Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the New Zealand Government’s National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act. If you have a question about our Privacy Policy, or would like to gain access to information we might hold about you, please contact us.

Website owner information

Ruys & Co. Ltd.
1138 Victoria Street
Hamilton
New Zealand
P: 07 839 0515
F: 07 839 0606